Who is your Organiser from 2016?

Federation has undergone a review of its Officer structure to take account of changes in membership figures and density in certain categories, and increased focus on frontline campaigning and service delivery to members. As part of this and a change in the elected officers, Officer areas have been reallocated.

Country Organisers have been allocated the following areas:

Bathurst - Kelly Anderson
Bathurst
Blayney
Canowindra
Cowra
Dunedoo-Coolah
Grenfell
Gulgong
Lithgow
Kandos-Rylestone
Molong
Oberon
Portland
Young


Central Coast - Debbie Westacott
Ettalong-Woy Woy
Gosford
Morisset
Wyong


Dubbo - Duncan McDonald
Bourke
Brewarrina
Condobolin
Coonabarabran
Coonamble
Dubbo
Forbes
Gilgandra
Gobondery
Narromine
Nyngan
Parkes
Peak Hill
Walgett
Warren
Wellington


Western Riverina
/ Broken Hill -
Bert Bertalli
Balranald-Tooleybuc
Barham
Barrier
Cobar
Coleambally
Deniliquin
Finley
Griffith
Hay
Hillston
Lake Cargelligo
Wentworth
Wilcannia


Newcastle (1) - Jack Galvin Waight
Cessnock
Dungog
Kurri
Maitland
Merriwa
Muswellbrook
Newcastle
Scone
Singleton


Newcastle (2) - Fionie Stavert
Bulahdelah
Gloucester
Lake Macquarie
Lake Wallis
Manning River
Port Stephens
Raymond Terrace
Wingham


Lismore - Marty Wheatley
Bangalow-Byron Bay
Bonalbo
Casino
Kyogle
Lismore
Lower Clarence
Lower Richmond
Mid Richmond
Mullumbimby
Murwillumbah
Tenterfield
Tweed Heads
Urbenville-Woodenbong

Port Macquarie - Ian Watson
Bellinger
Camden Haven
Coffs Harbour
Dorrigo
Grafton
Hastings River
Macleay
Nambucca
Port Macquarie


Queanbeyan - Waine Donovan
Batemans Bay
Bega
Bombala
Boorowa
Braidwood
Cootamundra
Crookwell
Eden
Goulburn
Gundagai
Harden-Murrumbah
Milton-Ulladulla
Monaro
Moruya
Narooma
Queanbeyan
Yass


Tamworth - Susan Armstead
Armidale
Barraba
Bingara
Glen Innes
Gunnedah
Guyra
Inverell
Macintyre
Manilla
Moree
Mungindi
Narrabri-Weewaa
Quirindi
Tamworth
Uralla
Walcha
Warialda


Wagga Wagga - John Pratt
Albury
Ardlethan
Batlow
Coolamon
Corowa
Culcairn
Junee
Leeton
Lockhart
Narrandera
Temora
Tumbarumba
Tumut
Urana
Wagga Wagga
West Wyalong


Wollongong - John Black
Illawarra
Shoalhaven
Sth Illawarra
Southern Highlands

In addition, Country Organisers will be picking up TAFE colleges and Corrective Services workplaces in their organising area.

City Organisers are allocated the following Associations:


Amber Flohm
AMES
Fairfield


Claudia Vera
Picton
Sutherland


David Ferguson
Middle Harbour
Manly Warringah
OCAA


Henry Rajendra
Camden-Campbelltown
St. Marys-Mount Druitt


Jason Gerke
Liverpool
Parramatta


Julie Moon
Canterbury Bankstown
Casual and Temporary Teachers

Kate Ambrose
Inner City
Inner West


Leeanda Smith
Eastern Suburbs
St George


Michael de Wall

Blacktown
Blue Mountains
Hawkesbury
Lower Blue Mountains
Nepean


Theo Bougatsas
Hornsby
Ryde-Macquarie
The Hills

The number of TAFE Organisers has been reduced by 1.5 Officers and one of the three remaining Officers has picked up a 0.5 load as a professional support Officer.

The Welfare Officers are renamed "Professional Support Officers" and have been realigned with the Industrial Research section of the union, with the Deputy Branch Secretary of that section being the link to legal assistance to both individuals and the collective cases of members in the Industrial forums .

In addition, the Publications section and Online Communications have been merged into one Communications Unit to provide members with both leading print and online communication channels.