Biennial Council Elections 2015-2016

In accordance with the Industrial Relations Act 1996 and the regulation thereunder Mr Neale Dawson, Principal Solicitor, will be the Returning Officer for the 2015–2016 Biennial elections of Association Representatives on the Council of the NSW Teachers Federation. Nominations in writing are hereby invited for representatives for the following Associations:

Aboriginal Members Roll 5
Albury/Culcairn 3
Ardlethan/Temora 1
Armidale/Guyra 2
Balranald-Tooleybuc/Hay 1
Bangalow-Byron Bay 1
Barham/Deniliquin 1
Barrier/Wilcannia 2
Batemans Bay/Braidwood 1
Bathurst 2
Bega 1
Bellinger River/Dorrigo 1
Blacktown 7
Blayney/Molong 1
Blue Mountains 1
Bombala/Monaro 1
Brewarrina/Bourke/Coonamble 1
Bulahdelah/Raymond Terrace 2
Camden-Campbelltown 9
Camden Haven 1
Canowindra/Grenfell 1
Canterbury-Bankstown 9
Casino 1
Cessnock 2
Cobar/Nyngan 1
Coffs Harbour 3
Coleambally/Griffith 2
Condobolin/Lake Cargelligo/Hillston 1
Coolamon/Junee 1
Coonabarabran-Baradine 1
Cootamundra/Gundagai/
Harden-Murrumburrah 1
Corowa/Urana-Oaklands 1
Corrective Services 1
Cowra 1
Crookwell/Goulburn 2
Dubbo 2
Dunedoo-Coolah/Gulgong 1
Dungog/Gloucester 1
Eastern Suburbs 5
Eden-Pambula 1
Ettalong-Woy Woy 2
Fairfield 6
Finley 1
Forbes/West Wyalong 1
Gilgandra/Warren-Nevertire 1
Glen Innes/Tenterfield 1
Gobondery/Narromine-Trangie 1
Gosford 5
Grafton 2
Gunnedah 1
Hastings River 1
Hawkesbury 3
Hornsby 6
Illawarra 7
Inner City 6
Inner West 6
Inverell/Bingara/Warialda 2
Kandos-Rylstone/Portland/Oberon 1
Kurri Kurri 1
Kyogle/Woodenbong/Bonalbo 1
Lake Macquarie 6
Lake Wallis 1
Leeton-Yanco 1
Lismore 2
Lithgow 1
Liverpool 9
Lockhart/Narrandera 1
Lower Blue Mountains 2
Lower Clarence 1
Lower Richmond/Mid Richmond 2
Macintyre/Moree/Mungindi 1
Macleay River 2
Maitland 3
Manly-Warringah 7
Manning River 2
Middle Harbour 5
Milton-Ulladulla 1
Morisset 1
Moruya 1
Mudgee 1
Mullumbimby 1
Murwillumbah 1
Muswellbrook 1
Nambucca 1
Narooma 1
Narrabri-Wee Waa 1
Nepean 4
Newcastle 5
OCAA 3
Orange 2
Parkes/Peak Hill 1
Parramatta 6
Picton 1
Port Macquarie 2
Port Stephens1
Queanbeyan 2
Quirindi 1
Ryde-Macquarie 4
Scone-Aberdeen/Merriwa 1
Shoalhaven 3
Singleton 1
Southern Highlands 2
South Illawarra 4
St George 8
St Marys-Mt Druitt 7
Sutherland 7
TAFETA 19
Tamworth/Manilla/Barraba 3
The Hills 5
Tumbarumba/Tumut/Batlow 1
Tweed 2
Uralla/Walcha 1
Wagga Wagga 3
Walgett 1
Wellington 1
Wentworth/Norfolk Island 1
Wingham 1
Wyong 5
Yass/Boorowa 1
Young 1

Nominations

Nominations must be in writing, and include:

a) the full name, residential address, telephone number and date of birth of the candidate;

b) the full name, residential addresses and signatures of a least two nominators, each of whom must be entitled to vote in the election, that is, must be financial members of the association which the candidate is representing, as at noon Wednesday, September 17;

c) the office for which the candidate is standing;

d) the candidate’s written consent to the nomination.

Candidates and nominators must be financial members of the association for which the nomination is made as at the closing of nominations at noon on Wednesday, September 17.

No financial member may nominate more candidates than the number to be elected.

Candidates may complete a statutory declaration in support of candidature, details of which will be included in a candidate information sheet, which will accompany voting material when despatched.

Nomination forms and statutory declarations in support of candidature are available from the Returning Officer, c/- NSW Teachers Federation, telephone (02) 9217 2100, or from NEW Law Pty Ltd, telephone (02) 8595 1295. Nominations and statutory declarations are also available from the Federation’s website.

Close of nominations

Nominations and statutory declarations in support of candidature must be received by the Returning Officer not later than noon on Wednesday September 17. They may be posted to the Returning Officer c/- NSW Teachers Federation, Locked Bag 3009, Darlinghurst NSW 1300, hand-delivered to NEW Law Pty Ltd, 50 O’Dea Avenue, Waterloo NSW 2017, or faxed to (02) 9662 1202.

Any defects in a nomination must be rectified by the candidate prior to the close of nominations at noon on Wednesday September 17. Any candidate wishing to withdraw his/her nomination must do so in writing to be received by the Returning Officer not later than the close of nominations at noon on Wednesday September 17.

Voting

Should more than the required number of nominations be received in respect of any of the above positions, a draw will be conducted to determine the order of candidates’ names on the ballot paper at Federation Law at 10am on Friday September 19. Candidates or their representatives are invited to witness the draw.

A postal ballot will be conducted to close at noon Wednesday October 22. Pursuant to Federation Rules, ballot papers will be forwarded on Monday October 6 to financial members of the Federation whose names appeared on the roll of members of those associations for which a ballot is necessary, as at noon on Wednesday September 17.

The method of voting to be observed for this election is exhaustive preferential.

The result of any ballot will be notified by individual letters to successful candidates by the Returning Officer.

Neale Dawson
Solicitor and Returning Officer for the 2015–2016 NSW Teachers Federation Biennial Council Elections.